Yugoslav Mauser Reference

Following my extensive update to the Yugo Mauser and German Mauser sections of our web site, I decided on a whim to search the 'net using terms like 'Yugo Mauser', 'Mauser M48', 'Mauser M98', and so on out of idle curiosity. I found a good deal more than I'd initially bargained for; the amount of misinformation on the topic of Yugoslavian Mausers was staggering!

This is not to be taken as meaning "everything written thus far on the topic is wrong," only that a certain amount of what has been said on discussion groups, forums, and even by some advertisers is incorrect (again, there are many advertisers who make every attempt to correctly research and offer clients accurate information about their wares).

This document is intended to help the reader understand a bit about these fine Mauser pattern rifles and to clear up some of the myths circulating around the Internet. Explanations and history regarding all the different models will follow. Here are a couple examples of common misconceptions and why they occur:

- The differences between the Model ‘1924’ and the ‘M-24’ Mausers are so minor it is quite difficult to tell them apart 
(which explains why some people argue about the M-24 being either pre-war, WWII, or post-war, and either refinished or not). 
The truth is these people are mistakenly lumping the Yugoslavian 1924, M-24, M-24/47, and M-24/52 into a single designation 
when there are in fact four distinct variations thereof, each produced at a different time.

- Others mistakenly confuse the Yugo M-48 designation (post-war mfg.) with the Yugo M-98 
(remarked German K-98) and so on ad nauseum until the information available on the Internet is a tangle of conflicting views 
(some correct, some partially so, and some incorrect).



As for the minority of advertisers who do not seem to mind saying anything and everything (however unverified or knowingly incorrect) about their products in order to increase sales, these are unfortunately contributors to perpetuating myths and untruths about a particular product on the market.

That said, much of the erroneous commentary regarding Yugoslavian Mausers which can be found on the Internet seems well meant and not an intentional attempt to misrepresent these fine rifles.

What of our ability to shed light on the subject, state factual information, and offer informed, expert opinions?

Many who know Marstar need no further explanation however I will provide one here for clarity's sake: Marstar Canada has dealt directly with (now former) Yugoslavian military and civil officials for over fifteen years. We frequently meet and have always maintained contact with military and armament production representatives there, have toured the factories where Yugoslavian military ordnance was produced, and thus have ready access to information straight from the source.

The chart provided below is intended to be a helpful quick reference guide for the Yugoslavian Mauser rifles. Clicking on a model name in the leftmost column will bring up more detailed information regarding the specific series of rifle (i.e. "clicking on 'M-48B' will bring up the page devoted to the M-48 series as this contains information pertaining to the M-48B as well).

Mfg. Model
Designation
Pre-War? WWII? Post-War? Yugo-Made?
Yugo 1924 Yes No No No
Yugo M-24 Yes Yes Yes Yes
Yugo M-24/47 No No Yes Yes
Yugo M-24/52 No No Yes Yes
Yugo M-48 No No Yes Yes
Yugo M-48A No No Yes Yes
Yugo M-48B No No Yes Yes
Yugo M-48BO No No Yes Yes
Yugo M-98 No Yes No No

 

Note: the M-98 is a WWII era German rifle restamped/reworked after the war

The great majority of dealers who carry these fine rifles do their best to represent their products accurately.
We at Marstar also believe in respecting current and future clients by providing proper information about our products.